Date Time Event Type/Format Tide Duties
Sat 03 Apr 10:30 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 11:27 - 3.5m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Andrew Kewell
Safety Driver Doug Smith
Galley Su Smith

Sun 04 Apr 11:00 Easter Series
racing / trophy HW 12:15 - 3.0m
Safety Driver Julian Perrett
Safety Driver Steven Grebot
Galley Nigel Birch
Galley Lesley Churchill-birch
Race Officer Robin Charles
Assistant Race Officer Liz Charles

Sun 04 Apr 12:00 Easter Series
racing / trophy HW 12:15 - 3.0m
Assistant Race Officer Liz Charles
Safety Driver Julian Perrett
Safety Driver Steven Grebot
Race Officer Robin Charles
Galley Nigel Birch
Galley Lesley Churchill-birch

Mon 05 Apr 12:00 Easter Series
racing / trophy HW 13:31 - 2.7m
Race Officer Tony Blackmore
Safety Driver Harry Durant
Safety Driver Hamish Hall
Galley Carly Gurr
Galley Sue Turner
Assistant Race Officer Carolyn Blackmore

Mon 05 Apr 13:00 Easter Series
racing / trophy HW 13:31 - 2.7m
Race Officer Tony Blackmore
Assistant Race Officer Carolyn Blackmore
Safety Driver Hamish Hall
Safety Driver Harry Durant
Galley Carly Gurr
Galley Sue Turner

Sun 11 Apr 18:00 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 19:42 - 3.8m
Race Officer Andy Hohl
Assistant Race Officer Jacquie Hohl
Safety Driver William King
Safety Driver Scott Kaczor
Galley Alexandra Irons
Galley Rupert Irons

Sat 17 Apr 10:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 10:17 - 3.3m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Andrew Kewell
Safety Driver Stephen Peat
Galley Leighton Hargreaves

Sun 18 Apr 10:00 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 10:46 - 3.1m
Race Officer Alistair Glen
Assistant Race Officer Moira Glen
Safety Driver Joseph Buxton-smith
Safety Driver Andy Wood
Galley Ian Bamsey
Galley Monika Bamsey

Sun 18 Apr 11:00 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 10:46 - 3.1m
Race Officer Alistair Glen
Assistant Race Officer Moira Glen
Galley Ian Bamsey
Galley Monika Bamsey
Safety Driver Andy Wood
Safety Driver Joseph Buxton-smith

Sat 24 Apr 10:00 Working Party (Day Sailors)
social / HW 04:56 - 3.4m

Sun 25 Apr 17:30 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 18:29 - 3.7m
Assistant Race Officer Gemma Bagge
Safety Driver Andrew Utting
Safety Driver Ed Richings
Race Officer Michael Bagge
Galley Kevin Fitzpatrick
Galley Felicity Webster

Sat 01 May 10:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 10:36 - 3.8m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Ian Campbell
Safety Driver Huw Williams
Galley Laurence Yeoman

Sun 02 May 10:30 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 11:19 - 3.4m
Race Officer David Lee
Assistant Race Officer Kate Lee
Safety Driver Ben Newall
Safety Driver Mark Taylor
Galley Richard Bentley
Galley Sarah Bentley

Sun 02 May 12:00 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 11:19 - 3.4m
Race Officer David Lee
Assistant Race Officer Kate Lee
Safety Driver Ben Newall
Safety Driver Mark Taylor
Galley Richard Bentley
Galley Sarah Bentley

Sat 08 May 16:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 17:48 - 3.3m
Galley Simon Baber
Dinghy Cruise Officer Nigel Howe
Safety Driver Roy Smith

Sun 09 May 17:30 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 18:30 - 3.5m
Assistant Race Officer Grace Deeks
Race Officer Simon Deeks
Galley Julia Mason
Galley Richard Mason
Safety Driver Hamish Hall
Safety Driver Harry Durant

Sun 16 May 10:00 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 09:59 - 3.3m
Assistant Race Officer Nicky Bartlett
Race Officer Paul Bartlett
Galley Stephen Cave
Galley Rebecca Cave
Safety Driver Nick Moore
Safety Driver Andy Hohl

Sat 22 May 15:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 15:51 - 3.1m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Peter Browne
Galley Alistair Sellar
Safety Driver Mike Portis

Sun 23 May 16:30 George Eaton / John Bridger Trophies
racing / trophy HW 16:55 - 3.4m
Race Officer Stephen Harling
Race Officer Eleanor Thomas
Galley Dan Skeldon
Galley Niki Skeldon
Safety Driver Peter Hartle
Safety Driver James Fellows

Wed 26 May 19:00 Evening Series
racing / handicap series HW 19:40 - 4.1m
Assistant Race Officer Carly Gurr
Race Officer Nick Turner
Galley Mike Horwood
Galley Juliet Horwood
Safety Driver Nigel Hingston
Safety Driver Matthew Holmes

Sat 29 May 10:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 09:41 - 3.9m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Paul Cottrell
Galley Philipp Taylor
Safety Driver Paul Marshall

Sun 30 May 09:30 Simon Dunsford Trophy and JUNIORS
[Note: junior dinghy start 3 minutes after catamarans]
racing / trophy2 HW 10:27 - 3.7m
Race Officer Mark Elkington
Assistant Race Officer Mary Elkington
Assistant Race Officer Sarah Roberts
Bar Elaine Beer
Bar Malcolm Beer
Safety Driver Ed Richings
Safety Driver Phil Weeks
Safety Driver John Allen MBE

Sun 30 May 09:45 Patrick Kelley Personal Pursuit
racing / pursuit HW 10:27 - 3.7m
Assistant Race Officer Mary Elkington
Race Officer Mark Elkington
Assistant Race Officer Sarah Roberts
Bar Elaine Beer
Bar Malcolm Beer
Safety Driver Ed Richings
Safety Driver Phil Weeks
Safety Driver John Allen MBE

Wed 02 Jun 01:00 no event
no event / HW 23:19 - 3.3m

Sat 05 Jun 15:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 16:08 - 3.0m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Bob Fox
Bar Eleanor Butler
Safety Driver Graham Cooper

Sun 06 Jun 16:30 Squires Cups
racing / squires HW 17:00 - 3.1m
Race Officer Vyv Game
Assistant Race Officer Michael Tuckett
Bar Maggie Legood
Bar Tim Legood
Safety Driver Ian Hodges
Safety Driver Nick Jones
Safety Driver John Herbert

Wed 09 Jun 19:00 New Members Evening
CANCELLED due to COVID restrictions
social / HW 19:08 - 3.7m

Wed 09 Jun 19:00 Evening Series
racing / handicap series HW 19:08 - 3.7m
Race Officer Robin Barker
Assistant Race Officer June Barker
Bar Hannah Finlay
Bar Gordon Finlay
Safety Driver James Barlow
Safety Driver Andy Bartram

Sat 12 Jun 14:00 Dinghy Cruise
dinghy cruise / HW 08:44 - 3.5m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Roger Moseley
Safety Driver Roger Moseley
Safety Driver Kevin Clarke

Sun 13 Jun 09:30 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 09:19 - 3.4m
Race Officer Charlotte Gough
Assistant Race Officer Angela Bridges
Bar Sarah Creek
Bar Richard Creek
Safety Driver Chris Berkley
Safety Driver Harry Durant

Sat 19 Jun 12:30 Merlin Rocket Open Meeting
racing / open HW 13:56 - 3.0m
Race Officer Russell Gibbs
Race Officer Tim Coombe
Safety Driver Derrick Morrison
Safety Driver Kevin Clarke
Safety Driver Alan Woodger

Sun 20 Jun 13:30 Merlin Rocket Open Meeting
racing / open HW 15:05 - 3.1m
Race Officer Russell Gibbs
Race Officer Tim Coombe
Safety Driver Derrick Morrison
Safety Driver Kevin Clarke
Safety Driver Alan Woodger

Wed 23 Jun 18:30 Evening Series
Early start!
racing / trophy HW 18:22 - 3.8m
Race Officer Mike Baker
Assistant Race Officer Alaric Colville
Bar Simon Mansfield
Bar Amelia Mansfield
Safety Driver David Blagden
Safety Driver Graham Buxton-smith

Sat 26 Jun 10:00 Newport Trophy (cruisers)
racing / cruiser HW 08:41 - 3.9m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Mike Horwood

Sun 27 Jun 09:30 Spring Series
racing / club series HW 09:31 - 3.8m
Race Officer Mike Arstall
Assistant Race Officer Marie-claude Arstall
Galley Colin Fenner
Galley Lucy Fenner
Safety Driver Thomas Bolton
Safety Driver Joseph Buxton-smith

Sat 03 Jul 12:30 Exe Regatta
racing / regatta_dinghy HW 14:04 - 2.8m
Race Officer Paul Kelley
Race Officer Colin Lee
Galley Sarah Peat
Galley Sarah Peat
Bar Anne Williams
Bar Roger Williams
Safety Driver Derrick Morrison
Safety Driver Kevin Clarke
Safety Driver Phil Weeks

Sat 03 Jul 13:30 Exe Regatta
racing / regatta_dinghy HW 14:04 - 2.8m
Race Officer Paul Kelley
Race Officer Colin Lee
Galley Sarah Peat
Galley Sarah Peat
Bar Anne Williams
Bar Roger Williams
Safety Driver Derrick Morrison
Safety Driver Kevin Clarke
Safety Driver Phil Weeks

Sun 04 Jul 13:30 Exe Regatta
racing / regatta_dinghy HW 15:03 - 2.8m
Race Officer Paul Kelley
Race Officer Colin Lee
Galley Grace Deeks
Galley Simon Tytherleigh
Bar Martin Wall
Bar Bruce Watt
Safety Driver Derrick Morrison
Safety Driver Kevin Clarke
Safety Driver Phil Weeks

Sun 04 Jul 14:30 Exe Regatta
racing / regatta_dinghy HW 15:03 - 2.8m
Race Officer Paul Kelley
Race Officer Colin Lee
Galley Grace Deeks
Galley Simon Tytherleigh
Bar Bruce Watt
Bar Martin Wall
Safety Driver Derrick Morrison
Safety Driver Kevin Clarke
Safety Driver Phil Weeks

Wed 07 Jul 19:00 Evening Series
racing / handicap series HW 17:53 - 3.3m
Race Officer Jonathan Gosling
Assistant Race Officer Jim Carter
Bar Emma Allan
Bar William Allan
Safety Driver Nigel Mckay
Safety Driver Martin Laver

Sat 10 Jul 13:00 Dinghy Cruise
dinghy cruise / HW 07:51 - 3.5m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Bob Fox
Safety Driver Bob Fox
Safety Driver Peter Browne

Sun 11 Jul 09:30 July 12th/John Donovan Trophies
racing / trophy HW 08:32 - 3.5m
Race Officer John Donovan
Assistant Race Officer Paul Squires
Bar Susannah Goddard
Bar Philippa Goddard
Safety Driver Harry Durant
Safety Driver Richard Fryer

Sat 17 Jul 10:00 Working Party (Juniors)
social / HW 12:25 - 3.1m

Sat 17 Jul 12:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 12:25 - 3.1m
Dinghy Cruise Officer John Steels
Bar Guy Bridger
Safety Driver Matt Hammill

Sun 18 Jul 12:30 Crash Boat / Upright Trophies
racing / trophy HW 13:21 - 3.1m
Race Officer Nigel Hicks
Assistant Race Officer Will Payton
Bar Nick Shepperd
Bar Richard Smith
Safety Driver Mark Tothill
Safety Driver Edward Venmore

Wed 21 Jul 19:00 Evening Series
racing / handicap series HW 17:53 - 3.3m
Race Officer Matthew Reeves
Assistant Race Officer James Fellows
Bar Angela Bridges
Bar Clarissa Brown
Safety Driver Rebecca Berrisford
Safety Driver Jonathan Newall

Sat 24 Jul 10:00 Drew Trophy (cruisers)
racing / cruiser HW 07:38 - 3.7m

Sun 25 Jul 09:30 Summer Series
racing / club series HW 08:30 - 3.8m
Race Officer Gregory Bartlett
Race Officer David Bartlett
Bar Andrew Carlisle
Bar Ian Campbell
Safety Driver Shelley Rhodes
Safety Driver Paul Sharman

NEXT EVENT ...
Sat 31 Jul
10:30 Solo/Laser Open Meeting
racing / open HW 12:09 - 3.0m
Race Officer Tony Blackmore
Assistant Race Officer James Beer
Safety Driver Kevin Clarke
Safety Driver Mark Farries
Safety Driver Rupert Irons

Sun 01 Aug 11:00 Kathleen / Buxton Belle Trophies
racing / trophy HW 12:49 - 2.9m
Race Officer Matthew Holmes
Assistant Race Officer Kez Wiltshire
Race Officer Ben Cutler-sharp
Bar Andrew Carmichael
Bar Neil Chandler
Safety Driver Jim Carter
Safety Driver Alaric Colville

Sun 01 Aug 12:30 Kathleen / Buxton Belle Trophies
racing / trophy HW 12:49 - 2.9m
Assistant Race Officer Kez Wiltshire
Race Officer Matthew Holmes
Race Officer Ben Cutler-sharp
Bar Andrew Carmichael
Bar Neil Chandler
Safety Driver Jim Carter
Safety Driver Alaric Colville

Sun 01 Aug 14:00 Kathleen / Buxton Belle Trophies
racing / trophy HW 12:49 - 2.9m
Race Officer Matthew Holmes
Race Officer Ben Cutler-sharp
Assistant Race Officer Kez Wiltshire
Bar Andrew Carmichael
Bar Neil Chandler
Safety Driver Alaric Colville
Safety Driver Jim Carter

Sat 07 Aug 10:30 Dinghy Cruise
incorporating the commodore's cruise with a social back at the club - mid afternoon.
dinghy cruise / HW 06:46 - 3.3m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Graham Ireland
Safety Driver Richard Cain
Safety Driver Graham Ireland

Sun 08 Aug 18:30 Summer Series
racing / club series HW 19:50 - 3.8m
Race Officer Roger Williams
Assistant Race Officer Bruce Watt
Bar Robert Tomlinson
Bar Anthony Treen
Safety Driver Iain Cook
Safety Driver Charlotte Cooper

Sat 14 Aug 10:30 Junior Regatta
racing / open HW 11:19 - 3.5m
Race Officer Russell Gibbs

Sat 14 Aug 11:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 11:19 - 3.5m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Ian Purvis
Safety Driver Jeremy Lees

Sun 15 Aug 10:30 Junior Regatta
racing / open HW 11:59 - 3.3m
Race Officer Russell Gibbs

Mon 16 Aug 11:30 Junior Regatta
racing / open HW 12:51 - 3.1m
Race Officer Russell Gibbs

Tue 17 Aug 12:30 Junior Regatta
racing / open HW 14:01 - 2.9m
Race Officer Russell Gibbs

Sun 22 Aug 18:30 Summer Series
racing / club series HW 19:45 - 4.1m
Race Officer Oliver Greenslade
Assistant Race Officer Chris Southwell
Bar Robert Flack
Bar Helen Gillard
Safety Driver Harry Durant
Safety Driver Alexander Dudgeon

Wed 25 Aug 19:00 Evening Series
racing / handicap series HW 21:39 - 4.0m
Race Officer James Bowman
Assistant Race Officer Andrew Gladstone
Bar Simon Spoerer
Bar Pat Thomson
Safety Driver Jon Eyres
Safety Driver Andrew Utting

Sun 29 Aug 10:30 Long Distance Estuary Race
racing / trophy HW 11:22 - 3.2m
Race Officer James Wells
Assistant Race Officer Liz Wells
Bar Mark Goodenough
Bar David Gough
Safety Driver John Allen MBE
Safety Driver Phil Weeks
Safety Driver Pete Scott

Sat 04 Sep 17:00 Dinghy Cruise
dinghy cruise / HW 17:52 - 3.4m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Aidan Whiteley
Safety Driver Aidan Whiteley
Safety Driver Doug Smith

Sun 05 Sep 17:30 Summer Series
racing / club series HW 18:41 - 3.7m
Race Officer Bob Beare
Race Officer Ben Neild
Bar Alister Green
Bar Karen Hampton
Safety Driver Scott Kaczor
Safety Driver Peter Sibley

Wed 08 Sep 19:00 Evening Series
racing / handicap series HW 20:47 - 4.2m
Race Officer Richard Cain
Assistant Race Officer Rupert Greeves
Bar Rebecca Harris
Bar Derek Hathaway
Safety Driver Charlotte Gough
Safety Driver Andrew Gladstone

Sat 11 Sep 10:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 10:22 - 3.9m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Sandy Paskins
Bar Tim Evans
Safety Driver Eric Berggren

Sat 11 Sep 11:00 Chaos Trophy (cruisers)
racing / cruiser HW 10:22 - 3.9m

Sun 12 Sep 10:00 Summer Series
racing / club series HW 10:58 - 3.7m
Race Officer Crispin Taylor
Race Officer Guy Harrill
Bar Sam Hilton
Bar David Hilton
Safety Driver Andy Wood
Safety Driver Matt Hammill

Sun 12 Sep 11:30 Summer Series
racing / club series HW 10:58 - 3.7m
Race Officer Crispin Taylor
Race Officer Guy Harrill
Bar Sam Hilton
Bar David Hilton
Safety Driver Matt Hammill
Safety Driver Andy Wood

Sun 19 Sep 17:30 Summer Series
racing / club series HW 18:42 - 3.9m
Race Officer Duncan West
Race Officer Nigel Skudder
Bar Claire Hughes
Bar Fiona Irvine
Safety Driver Jim Batten
Safety Driver Rob Green

Sat 25 Sep 10:00 Working Party (Racers)
social / HW 09:50 - 3.7m

Sat 25 Sep 15:00 Dinghy Cruise
dinghy cruise / HW 09:50 - 3.7m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Fiona Stonham
Safety Driver Fiona Stonham
Safety Driver Richard Fryer

Sun 26 Sep 10:00 Autumn Series
racing / club series HW 10:16 - 3.6m
Race Officer Jonathan Carr
Race Officer Grant Boorer
Bar Alistair Jenkins
Bar Deirdre Jennings
Safety Driver Oliver Greenslade
Safety Driver William King

Sun 26 Sep 12:00 Prize-giving
social / HW 10:16 - 3.6m

Sat 02 Oct 15:00 Free Sailing
free sail / HW 16:19 - 3.1m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Sylvia Statham
Bar Bob Jones
Safety Driver Luca Guyon

Sun 03 Oct 16:30 Autumn Series
racing / club series HW 17:18 - 3.4m
Race Officer Richard Watsham
Race Officer Benjamin Ashley
Bar Angus Jones
Bar Jeremy Kelly
Safety Driver Nigel Hingston
Safety Driver Marcia Fletcher

Sun 10 Oct 09:30 Autumn Series
racing / club series HW 10:02 - 4.1m
Race Officer Richard Garry
Assistant Race Officer Kirsten Glen
Bar Steve Kent
Bar Nicholas Lloyd
Safety Driver Vyv Game
Safety Driver Basil Strickland

Sun 17 Oct 16:00 Autumn Series
racing / club series HW 17:30 - 3.6m
Race Officer Keith Wheatley
Assistant Race Officer Clare Knight
Bar James Aylward
Bar Trevor Bailey
Safety Driver Ian Oliphant-thompson
Safety Driver Ian Strange

Sat 23 Oct 14:00 Dinghy Cruise
dinghy cruise / HW 08:52 - 4.0m
Dinghy Cruise Officer Peter Browne
Safety Driver Graham Buxton-smith
Safety Driver Peter Browne

Sun 24 Oct 09:30 Autumn Series
racing / club series HW 09:18 - 3.9m
Race Officer Grant Simmons
Assistant Race Officer Jill Simmons
Bar Bill Croome
Bar Peter D'silva
Safety Driver Peter Hartle
Safety Driver David Kingdon

Sat 30 Oct 19:00 Laying Up Supper
social / HW 13:48 - 2.8m

Sun 31 Oct 13:15 Rough & Tumble Trophy
racing / trophy HW 14:23 - 3.1m
Race Officer Paul Kelley
Race Officer Mark Pollard
Assistant Race Officer Martin Walbank
Bar Andrew Maries
Bar James Loescher
Safety Driver Alan Woodger
Safety Driver Derrick Morrison
Safety Driver John Allen MBE

Sun 31 Oct 13:30 RNLI Pursuit
racing / pursuit HW 14:23 - 3.1m
Race Officer Paul Kelley
Race Officer Mark Pollard
Assistant Race Officer Martin Walbank
Bar James Loescher
Bar Andrew Maries
Safety Driver Alan Woodger
Safety Driver Derrick Morrison
Safety Driver John Allen MBE

Sun 07 Nov 09:00 Autumn Series
Early start!
racing / club series HW 08:05 - 4.3m
Race Officer Tony Avery
Assistant Race Officer Nigel Mckay
Bar Alison Mcgregor
Bar Joel Moore
Safety Driver Harry Durant
Safety Driver John Herbert

Sun 14 Nov 15:00 Autumn Series
racing / club series HW 14:55 - 3.3m
Race Officer Robin Jones
Assistant Race Officer Hannah Finlay
Bar Sam Morfey
Bar Roger Moss
Safety Driver Chris Berkley
Safety Driver Stephen Peat

Sun 21 Nov 09:00 Autumn Series
Early start!
racing / club series HW 07:27 - 4.0m
Race Officer John Woolnough
Assistant Race Officer Stephen Mcdonald
Bar Peter Newbery-thornton
Bar Dawn O'connor
Safety Driver Harry Durant
Safety Driver Julian Perrett

Sun 28 Nov 11:30 Autumn Series
racing / club series HW 12:09 - 3.1m
Race Officer Ralph Wogan
Assistant Race Officer Edward Venmore
Bar David Peberdy
Bar Simon Perkins
Safety Driver Jonathan Newall
Safety Driver Lucy Greenwood

Sun 28 Nov 13:30 Annual General Meeting
social / HW 12:09 - 3.1m

Sun 12 Dec 12:00 Autumn Series
Short first race!
racing / club series HW 12:56 - 3.2m
Race Officer Doug Smith
Assistant Race Officer Ben Fricker
Bar Stephen Pollard
Bar Hugh Prideaux
Safety Driver Ed Richings
Safety Driver Steven Grebot

Sun 12 Dec 13:00 Autumn Series
racing / club series HW 12:56 - 3.2m
Race Officer Doug Smith
Assistant Race Officer Ben Fricker
Bar Roy Pryor
Bar Julie Rawle
Safety Driver Ed Richings
Safety Driver Steven Grebot

Sun 26 Dec 10:00 Boxing Day Trophies
racing / trophy HW 10:44 - 3.3m
Race Officer Simon Greenslade
Assistant Race Officer Philippa (s) Greenslade
Bar Rob Clay
Bar Peter Schranz
Safety Driver Alan Woodger
Safety Driver Phil Weeks